Population of India 2019 | State wise | Religion Wise Population of India 2019

Population of India 2019 | State wise | Religion Wise Population of India 2019 { Updated}

Population Of India

Hello Readers, Today In This Post You will study Population Of India 2019 ( As Per Population of India in census 2011), We have created The List of population of IndiaState Wise Population of India . Population of India By Religion. This Post Will Share Comparison Of Population Of India 2017 and Population Of India 2018 and Population Of India 2019 along with Total population of India state wise

Population Of India 2019

  • The current Total population of India 2019 is 1,359,967,126 as of march 23, 2019, based on the latest United Nations estimates.
  • India Ranks On No. 2 Worldwide in Term Of Population.
  • The Population Density of India is 382 per Km2 (1,180 people per mi2), lowest population density state in india Is Arunachal Pradesh & The lowest density of population Union Territory is Andaman & Nicobar Islands Where as Delhi Is the Highest density of population UT.
  • Population Of India is equivalent to 17.74% of the total world population.
  • Population Of India Has Recorded Change 1.11% In Population From 2017
  • Gross domestic product Is 2.26 lakh crore USD (2016)
  • GDP Per Capita is 1,709.39 USD (2016)
Population of India, Population of india 2018,state wise population of india

Population of India, Population of india 2018,state wise population of India

Population density of India

Population density of India
RankState or union territories In IndiaPopulation Density in India
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands46/km2
2Andhra Pradesh303/km2
3Arunachal Pradesh17/km2
4Assam397/km2
5Bihar1,102/km2
6Chandigarh9,252/km2
7Chhattisgarh189/km2
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli698/km2
9Daman and Diu2,169/km2
10Delhi11,297/km2
11Goa394/km2
12Gujarat308/km2
13Haryana573/km2
14Himachal Pradesh123/km2
15Jammu and Kashmir57/km2
16Jharkhand414/km2
17Karnataka319/km2
18Kerala859/km2
19Lakshadweep2,013/km2
20Madhya Pradesh236/km2
21Maharashtra365/km2
22Manipurβ122/km2
23Meghalaya132/km2
24Mizoram52/km2
25Nagaland119/km2
26Odisha269/km2
27Puducherry2,598/km2
28Punjab550/km2
29Rajasthan201/km2
30Sikkim86/km2
31Tamil Nadu555/km2
32Telangana307/km2
33Tripura350/km2
34Uttar Pradesh828/km2
35Uttarakhand189/km2
36West Bengal1,029/km2
TotalIndia382/km2

State wise population of India

Total Population of India State Wise
State Wise Population of IndiaPopulation of India in millions Area (Sq Km)Population Density India
Population of Uttar Pradesh  19,92,81,4772,40,928828
Population of Maharashtra  11,23,72,9723,07,713365
Population of Bihar  10,38,04,63794,1631102
Population of West Bengal  9,13,47,73688,7521029
Population of Madhya Pradesh  7,25,97,5653,08,245236
Population of Tamil Nadu  7,21,38,9581,30,058555
Population of Rajasthan  6,86,21,0123,42,239201
Population of Karnataka  6,11,30,7041,91,791319
Population of Gujarat  6,03,83,6281,96,024308
Population of Andhra Pradesh  4,93,86,7991,60,205308
Population of Odisha  4,19,47,3581,55,707268
Population of Telangana  3,52,86,7571,14,840307
Population of Kerala  3,33,87,67738,863859
Population of Jharkhand  3,29,66,23879,714414
Population of Assam  3,11,69,27278,438397
Population of Punjab  2,77,04,23650,362550
Population of Chhattisgarh  2,55,40,1961,35,191189
Population of Haryana  2,53,53,08144,212573
Population of Jammu and  Kashmir  1,25,48,9262,22,236124
Population of Uttarakhand  1,01,16,75253,483189
Population of Himachal Pradesh  68,64,60255,673123
Population of Tripura  36,71,03210,486351
Population of Meghalaya  29,64,00722,429133
Population of Manipur  27,21,75622,327123
Population of Nagaland  19,80,60216,579118
Population of Goa  14,57,7233,702395
Population of Arunachal  Pradesh  13,82,61183,74317
Population of Mizoram  10,91,01421,08151
Population of Sikkim  6,07,6887,09686

From the above table it is clear to say that Uttar Pradesh has Highest population as per 2011 census.highest population density state in India is Bihar with 1102 people/Sq Km

City Wise Population of India

Here is the List of City wise Population of India, Here is the list of highest populated Cities of India 2018

City Wise Population of India
City Wise Population of IndiaPopulation 2011 censusPopulation 2001 census

India population growth rate %

Population of Mumbai1,24,42,3731,19,78,4503.8
Population of Delhi1,10,34,55598,79,17211.6
Population of Bangalore84,43,67543,01,32696.3
Population of Hyderabad67,31,79036,37,48385
Population of Chennai67,27,00043,43,64554.8
Population of Ahmedabad55,77,94035,20,08558.4
Population of Kolkata44,96,69445,72,876-1.6
Population of Surat44,67,79724,33,83583.5
Population of Pune31,24,45825,38,47323
Population of Jaipur30,46,16323,22,57531.1
Population of Lucknow28,17,10521,85,92728.8
Population of Kanpur27,65,34825,51,3378.3
Population of Nagpur24,05,66520,52,06617.2
Population of Vishakhapatnam20,35,9229,82,904107.1
Population of Indore19,60,63114,74,96832.9
Population of Thane18,18,87212,62,55144
Population of Bhopal17,98,21814,37,35425.1
Population of Pimpri  Chinchwad17,29,35910,12,47270.8
Population of Patna16,83,20013,66,44423.1
Population of Vadodara16,66,70313,06,22727.5

Population of India By Religion

India is a multi-religion country,religion in India Is Basically Divided Into Majority and Minority. People from all religion Stay in India. The Growth rate of Hindus, Muslims, and Christian is expected to fall more in upcoming 2021 census while other religions like Sikhism, Jainism, and Buddism are expected to remain stable for next 2 decades considering already slowed down the growth rate of these religions.State wise Population of india is divided into Religion. If We See the list of religions in India Basically The Majority of Population of India is Given Below

Population of India By Religion
List of Religion In IndiaPopulation By Religion% Of Population By Religion
All religious communities1,02,86,10,328100
Hindu Population of India 201882,75,78,86880.5
Muslims Population of India 201813,81,88,24013.4
Christians Population of India 20182,40,80,0162.3
Sikhs Population of India 20181,92,15,7301.9
Buddhists Population of India 2018     79,55,2070.8
Jains Population of India 201842,25,0530.4
Others Population of India 201866,39,6260.6
Religion not stated7,27,5880.1

As you can see in the above table the The Population of India religion wise , Here you can see and understand What is the percent of population is Hinduism as well as Muslim population in India ,Jainism is the least Populated Religion in India where as Hindu is most populated followed by Muslim population in India

State Wise Sex Ratio In India

If we further classified State wise Population of India, Here is the Sex ration of Population of India.

State Wise Sex Ratio In India
RankState or union territorySex ratio
1Sex Ratio In Andaman and Nicobar Islands878
2Sex Ratio In Andhra Pradesh993
3Sex Ratio In Arunachal Pradesh920
4Sex Ratio In Assam954
5Sex Ratio In Bihar916
6Sex Ratio In Chandigarh818
7Sex Ratio In Chhattisgarh991
8Sex Ratio In Dadra and Nagar Haveli775
9Sex Ratio In Daman and Diu618
10Sex Ratio In Delhi866
11Sex Ratio In Goa968
12Sex Ratio In Gujarat918
13Sex Ratio In Haryana877
14Sex Ratio In Himachal Pradesh974
15Sex Ratio In Jammu and Kashmir883
16Sex Ratio In Jharkhand947
17Sex Ratio In Karnataka968
18Sex Ratio In Kerala1,084
19Sex Ratio In Lakshadweep946
20Sex Ratio In Madhya Pradesh931
21Sex Ratio In Maharashtra946
22Sex Ratio In Manipur987
23Sex Ratio In Meghalaya986
24Sex Ratio In Mizoram975
25Sex Ratio In Nagaland931
26Sex Ratio In Odisha978
27Sex Ratio In Puducherry1,038
28Sex Ratio In Punjab893
29Sex Ratio In Rajasthan926
30Sex Ratio In Sikkim889
31Sex Ratio In Tamil Nadu995
32Sex Ratio In Telangana988
33Sex Ratio In Tripura961
34Sex Ratio In Uttar Pradesh908
35Sex Ratio In Uttarakhand963
36Sex Ratio In West Bengal947
TotalSex Ratio In India943

Indian Population Outside India

Indian Migrants are The one of the largest migrants from Asia continent.As per the UN report more the 15 million Indian population live in abroad,Mexican china and Russia, Indians are the top among the migrants who Stay outside their parent or home country. NRI Play a big role in development of any economy especially countries who Stay away from his country and make transactions or send money to Family. Indian Diaspora Meaning is the largest among the world and almost 15+ millions Indians live Outside India.

What Does NRI Mean

NRI’s are The Non Resident Indian who Migrates from India and Get the citizen ship of another country, Or if we say in simple Term ” Non Resident Indian – an Indian citizen or person of India Origin Who originally living in abroad”.
India’s Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999 Define Term NRI Meaning as The Person Who is a resident of India but spend less than 184 days in India, moves abroad for employment, business, education, vacations Etc. also considered to be an NRI. This is the term Non Indian Resident (NRI) Stands for, Now the Question is

Who is an NRI

Non Resident Indian Is the Person of Indian Origin(Born in India), But Moved to Abroad for a indefinite period of time for some purpose I.e. Study abroad, Employment, Etc. As we have already shared NRI mean as per Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA). These below are to be considered as NRI. an Indian citizen or Foreign National of Indian Origin resident outside India for some purposes,or an indefinite period Individual, Who Stay In India less than 182 days in a Financial year , Also Considered as an NRI either of parents or any of grandparents was a citizen of India by Constitution of India or Citizenship Act, 1955, Also Considered as an NRI but He should not be a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh too, is deemed to be of Indian origin

What is POI (Person of Indian Origin )

Meaning of Person Of Indian Origin With those people who Lives out side India and wants to be more involved with india. A PIO can travel to and from India visa-free and his/her card is valid for 15 years. Read Other Article Here

Summary
Population of India 2018 | State wise | Religion Wise Population of India 2018
Article Name
Population of India 2018 | State wise | Religion Wise Population of India 2018
Description
live population of india. population of India state wise population of india 2018 is 1,361,182,756,state wise population of india,population of india by religion
Author
Publisher Name
Govt Jobs Tyari
Publisher Logo

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply